Shea butter

Is your dream to have moisturised, smooth and elastic skin with no signs of irritation? The best solutions have been hidden in the nature! Sea butter, rich is precious fatty acids and vitamins A and E, is a universal cosmetic used for face, body and hair care. It is gentle for the skin and hypoallergenic and thus may be used by anyone – regardless the age and skin type.

The butter is the fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree and is used as an ingredient of many skin care cosmetics not without reason. It does not cause allergies and its wide nourishing and soothing effect fits each skin type:

  • Anti-aging effect – Shea butter may be used as a natural UV filter (of a low factor) thanks to vitamins A and E (which are famous as the “vitamins of youth”) it contains, it has anti-wrinkle, rejuvenating effects and protects the skin against free radicals.

  • Moisturising and protective effect – it perfectly protects your body skin (especially face and hands) against atmospheric conditions, e.g. wind, frost or intensive sun. It has a nourishing, greasing and a long lasting moisturising effect as it is responsible for the moisture retention by skin cells. Thus, it leaves the skin soft and firm irrespective of the weather. Shea butter can also be applied on oily skin as it does not block ostia of hair follicles. It neither contributes to the increase of sebum production nor to the development of skin imperfections.

  • Therapeutic and regenerating effect – it nourishes and regenerates irritated skin accelerating healing of minor lesions, rashes, sun burns and inflammations. It may help relieve symptoms of some skin diseases, such as psoriasis, acne or dermatosis.

  • Anti-acne effect – contrary to appearances, in spite of its oily texture, Shea butter can also be used in acne treatment as it works similarly as products containing vitamin A. It may be applied all over the face or on single skin imperfection spots.

Apart from its fantastic influence on the skin condition, Shea butter may be applied as a natural hair conditioner for dry and brittle hair. It makes the hair more radiant and flexible. It is often used as a body massage product, mainly to mitigate muscle pain, skin irritations or rheumatism).

Buy

MORE IN THIS CATEGORY:

Macadamia oil
Carrot oil

Go to top